← Resources Day 13 · Practice dataset

Velocity Arena · Day 13 fallback

Build the Equation without real match data

The Day 13 activity needs each bot's stat and win % to build a trend line. If matches haven't run, there's nothing to plug in. This sheet gives the class a ready-made Season 1 — eight bots and four match days — so the lesson runs exactly as written. The math is identical; only the source of the numbers changes.

This is stand-in data, and students should know it. Say so plainly: "We didn't get our matches in, so we're practicing the equation on a pretend season. Next week we do it again with your real bots." The skill transfers; the honesty matters.

How to run it

  1. Open the activity and pick a statUse the same Build Your Bot's Equation → activity. Start with Speed — it's the clearest trend in this dataset (that's by design; the curriculum's win equation is Speed-based).
  2. Give each group two bots to build their lineRead that bot's Speed and Win % off the table and enter them as the two points. Assign different pairs to different groups — that's the whole point: everyone gets a slightly different equation.
  3. Give each group a third bot to testIn Step 4 they plug a third bot's Speed into their equation, compare the predicted win % to the actual, and read the residual. A small non-zero residual is the expected, healthy result.
  4. Compare equations as a classEvery group reads their line aloud. They differ — because two points never capture the whole class. That disagreement is the bridge to the real scatter plot next week.

Season 1 — the class dataset

Eight bots. Each stat loadout totals 20. The four match-day columns are wins out of 5 matches that day; Win % is total wins over 20 matches. (Sorted by Speed so the trend is easy to see.)

Bot Stat loadout (sum = 20) Wins per match day (of 5) Win %
SpeedEndTurnPower MD1MD2MD3MD4
Tank4646212130
Pip5654222240
Gonzo6545221235
Rover7544233250
Dash9434332355
Zippy10343232350
Bolt11333434370
Comet12233334470

The data is internally consistent: every match day totals 20 wins across the class (20 matches a day), so a curious student who adds a column up gets a real number back.

Suggested group assignments

So groups don't collide, hand out pairs like this (build-pair → test-bot). Any two bots with different Speeds work — these just spread the class out:

GroupBuild line fromTest on
ATank (4, 30) & Comet (12, 70)Rover (7, 50)
BPip (5, 40) & Bolt (11, 70)Dash (9, 55)
CGonzo (6, 35) & Dash (9, 55)Comet (12, 70)
DRover (7, 50) & Zippy (10, 50)Tank (4, 30)
Group D is a teaching gift, not a mistake. Rover and Zippy have almost the same win % at very different Speeds, so their line is nearly flat — m ≈ 0. When that group's prediction misses badly, ask the class why. Two points can lie about the trend; that's exactly why next week's full scatter plot is better.

Answer key

Group A worked example (Tank & Comet, test Rover)

Rate of change (slope): win % change ÷ Speed change = (70 − 30) ÷ (12 − 4) = 40 ÷ 8 = m = 5.

Y-intercept: b = y − m×x, using Tank (4, 30): b = 30 − (5 × 4) = 30 − 20 = b = 10.

Equation: y = 5x + 10  (predicted win % = 5 × Speed + 10).

Test on Rover (Speed 7, actual win % 50): predicted = 5×7 + 10 = 45. Residual = predicted − actual = 45 − 50 = −5. The equation under-predicted by 5 points — Rover did a little better than its Speed alone suggested. A small residual like this is the normal, healthy result.

Group B check: Pip (5, 40) & Bolt (11, 70) → m = 30÷6 = 5, b = 40 − 25 = 15, so y = 5x + 15. Notice A and B found the same slope but a different intercept — good fuel for the class discussion.

What the dataset is built to show

Velocity Arena · NYC FIRST. Pairs with the Build Your Bot's Equation activity. Use this only when real match data isn't available — real bots always beat stand-in data.